Bramel v. Lawhun
[…] Moreover, a review of R.C. 1303.49, which governed the contract of maker, drawer, and acceptor, shows that it was repealed on August 19, 1994.

Turning to appellant's arguments, we note at the outset that while appellant might have claims against the Brown County prosecutor and her divorce attorney with regard to the alleged conflicts of interest, and Lawhun, her ex-husband, under the divorce decree, we decline to address these claims as this case is nothing more than a straight foreclosure action.

R.C. 1303.01(A)(7) defines "maker" as "a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay." A signature in the lower right-hand corner of an instrument indicates an intent to sign as the maker of the note. Huron Cty. Banking Co., N.A. v.