2:23-cv-00544 RSM
[…] Dkt. # 14. Cogent urges the Court to deny Liberty's request for four reasons: (1) the Court does not have authority to issue an order certifying questions to the Washington Supreme Court when a motion to remand is pending; (2) the local law is “clearly determined;” (3) a stay of proceedings mitigates the risk of inconsistent decision; and (4) Liberty's proposed certified questions are arguments not questions. Dkt. #17.
III. DISCUSSION
RCW 2.60.020 states:
When in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the [Washington] supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.
The certification process serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity. As noted by the United States Supreme Court, certification saves “time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial federalism.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974). The