No. 76448-9-I
[…] "Medical and hospital benefits" are defined by RCW 48.22.005(7) as:
payments for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the insured for injuries sustained as a result of an automobile accident for health care services provided by persons licensed under Title 18 RCW, including pharmaceuticals, prosthetic devices and eyeglasses, and necessary ambulance, hospital, and professional nursing service. Medical and hospital benefits are payable for expenses incurred within three years from the date of the automobile accident.
¶ 18 On its face, RCW 48.22.095(1)(a) and RCW 48.22.005(7) require payment of "all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the insured." The statutes necessarily impose a duty to look at each claim individually in order to determine the reasonable and necessary expenses for the insured.