No. 2015CA00165.
[…] {¶ 28} For the foregoing reasons, Aultman Hospital's appeal of the August 28, 2015 Judgment Entry of the Stark County Court of Common Pleas, Stark County, Ohio, is hereby dismissed.
{¶ 29} IT IS SO ORDERED.
DELANEY, J., concurs.
FARMER, P.J., dissents.
FARMER, P.J., dissents.
{¶ 30} I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion that the discovery order sub judice is not a final appealable order.
{¶ 31} I acknowledge in Smith v. Chen, 142 Ohio St.3d 411, 2015-Ohio-1480, 31 N.E.3d 633, Justice O'Neill refined our scope of final appealable orders. Under R.C. 2305.252 and its specific language, “[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery* * *.”
{¶ 32} As we addressed in Huntsman I, a parallel situation, even an in camera review is violative of the statute. Huntsman I, 160 Ohio App.3d 196, 2005-Ohio-1482, 826 N.E.2d 384, at ¶ 20. I find the majority's reliance on Huntsman II, 5th Dist.