No. 2015CA00165.
[…] Appellant maintains the trial court abused its discretion in denying their request for a protective order and motion to quash, and in ordering the production of what appellant believes qualify as peer review and quality assurance records for an in-camera inspection. Appellant alleges that because the order encompasses what it alleges are peer review records, it is a final, appealable order pursuant to R.C. 2305.252. R.C. 2305.252 states that “ * * *An order by a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section [i.e. peer review records] is a final order.” Appellee argues that a trial court's order for an in camera inspection of certain documents, rather than an order to provide documents to the adverse party, is a non-final order. We agree with the appellee.
{¶ 22} Appellant cites Huntsman v.