A-3698-19
[…] Finally, the court determined that it was not necessary to address the Borough's immunity. Relying upon N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 and Monell v. Department of Social Services of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 691 (1978), the court concluded that there was "no evidence presented [that] . . . Forbes or Mayor Dillon acted in such a manner as to specifically interfere with plaintiff's constitutional rights."
N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 provides "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."
This appeal followed in which plaintiff raises five primary arguments.