Brady v. Brady
[…] Wife complains that these rulings were "contrary to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 171.047" and "substantially prejudiced her rights" by refusing to consider material evidence and thereby denying her the opportunity to "be heard." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.047 (providing that "a party at the [arbitration] hearing is entitled to . . . be heard[ and] . . . present evidence material to the controversy"), § 171.088(a)(3) (providing for vacatur of arbitration award if arbitrator "refused to hear evidence material to the controversy" or "conducted the hearing, contrary to . . . Section 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party").

But as Wife concedes, "[a]n arbitrator is not bound to hear all the evidence tendered by the parties as long as each party is given an adequate opportunity to present evidence and arguments." Kosty v. S. Shore Harbour Cmty. Ass'n, Inc., 226 S.W.3d 459, 463 (Tex.