Brady v. Brady
[…] Garcia, 928 S.W.2d 777, 779 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 1996, orig. proceeding) ("reject[ing] any jurisdictional impediment to the trial court's consideration of the motion before the filing fee [wa]s paid").

Wife has not cited anything in the record to support this allegation.

Wife further contends that the motion to compel was not an enforcement suit because neither Husband nor One Network requested service of citation. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001(c) (stating that "[a] party whose rights . . . may be affected by the suit to enforce is entitled to receive notice by citation"). But "[c]omplaints regarding defects in service of citation implicate the trial court's personal jurisdiction, not its subject[ ]matter jurisdiction." Page v. De La Cruz, No. 05-22-00020-CV, 2023 WL 5123751, at *4 (Tex. App.-Dallas Aug. 10, 2023, no pet.)