Bradley v. Cuomo
[…] Id.

McCluney filed a complaint with the HUD's Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") Division on June 6, 1995. Id. at ¶ 4. At some point, she requested an immediate final agency decision pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110, but apparently no decision has been made or issued. Id. Nevertheless, McCluney filed this action on March 26, 1999, seeking to impose vicarious liability on her employer on the grounds that Cuomo knew or should have known of Eubanks' harassing conduct and failed to take measures to prevent or correct it. Id. at ¶ 8-9.

"29 C.F.R. § 1614.110 provides in relevant part:
When an agency . . . receives a request for an immediate final decision . . . the agency shall take final action by issuing a final decision. The final decision shall consist of findings by the agency on the meuits of each issue in the complaint, or, as appropriate, the rationale for dismissing any claims in the complaint and, when discrimination is found, appropriate remedies and relief in accordance with subpart E of this part . . . The final action shall contain notice of the right to appeal the final action to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the right to file a civil action in federal district court, the name of the proper defendant in any such lawsuit and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110 (b).