Bradley Racing Stables, LLC v. Roby
[…] We disagree.

[8] As relates to Henry the horse, neither Bradley nor Churchill Downs were engaged in horse racing activities at the time Roby was injured. Bradley owned the horse that bit Roby and used the horse to escort racehorses to and from track. But at the time Henry bit Roby, the horse was not being used to escort a racehorse to the track. The horse was in its stall when Roby approached it. Bradley was engaged in a farm animal activity as defined in KRS 247.4015. He was "[b]oarding farm animals" and "utilizing a farm animal facility as part of an organized event or activity." See KRS 247.4015(1) (defining engages in a farm animal activity); see also KRS 247.4015(3)(c) (defining farm animal activities). Bradley’s activity fits that of a farm animal activity, but not a horse racing activity.