No. COA24-107
[…] Krishnan, 274 N.C. App. at 173, 851 S.E.2d at 433. Thus, the difference in a petitioner’s actual and constructive notice of an agency’s decision is immaterial for the purposes of filing a contested case petition under section 150B-23(f).
Conclusion of Law 29 also misapprehends section 150B-23(f). The conclusion that "N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(f) does not clarify whether the 60-day time period to appeal the mailed notice would commence on August 3, 2021 or August 10, 2021," is erroneous. The plain language of section 150B-23(f) states that the general sixty-day limitation "commences when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved … by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest address given by the person to the agency." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) (emphasis added). The time limitation commences when the agency places its notice in the mail.