No. COA24-107
[…] Moreover, where the language of a statute is clear, we do not "delete words used or [ ] insert words not used." Lunsford v. Mills, 367 N.C. 618, 623, 766 S.E.2d 297, 301 (2014) (citations and internal marks omitted).
Section 150B-23 of the APA codifies the process by which a party aggrieved by a State Agency decision may contest said decision. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2023). That process includes filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings which specifies the grounds for the party’s grievance. Id. Section 150B-23(f) provides the time limitation for filing a petition:
Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The time limitation, whether established by another statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, commences when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved that are known to the agency by personal delivery, electronic delivery, or by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest address given by the person to the agency. The notice shall be in writing, shall set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) (emphasis added).