No. COA24-107
[…] Rather, it indicates there is no difference in time computation.
[8, 9] Conclusion of Law 24, while stating the law correctly, misconstrues the meaning of section 150B-23(f) as well as the applicability of 26 NCAC 03 .0116. 26 NCAC 03 .0116 provides that "time computations in contested cases before the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be governed by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6." 26 NCAC 03 .0116 (2024) (emphasis added). Section 150B-23(a) provides the method for initiating a contested case. It states that "[a] contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B-23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2023). The plain meaning of the foregoing language indicates a contested case does not start until the filing of a petition.