No. COA24-107
[…] "Rule 6(e) was designed to ‘alleviate the disparity between constructive and actual notice when the mailing of notice begins a designated period of time for the performance of some right.’ " Precision Fabrics Grp. v. Transformer Sales & Serv., 344 N.C. 713, 721, 477 S.E.2d 166, 170 (1996) (citation omitted).
Rule 1 qualifies the applicability of the Rules of Civil Procedure and explains the Rules apply "in all actions and proceedings of a civil nature except when a differing proce- dure is prescribed by statute." N.C. R. Civ. P. 1 (2023) (emphasis supplied).
V. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) provides the time limitation for filing a petition:
Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The time limitation, whether established by another statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, commences when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved that are known to the agency by personal delivery, electronic delivery, or by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest address given by the person to the agency. The notice shall be in writing, shall set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) (2023) (emphasis supplied).
VI. In Pari Materia
"Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together, and it is a general rule that courts must harmonize such statutes, if possible, and give effect to each[.]" Town of Blowing Rock v.