No. COA24-107
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). The Court relied on this italicized language to conclude that the complainant would have had thirteen days to appeal but for the language in the statute, which "clearly indicates legislative intent to establish ‘a differing procedure’ from that prescribed by G.S. 1A–1, Rule 6(e)." Id. Thus, the Court could not apply Rule 6(e) in that particular instance based solely on that specific language in the statute.
32. There is no such language in N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(f) that would provide a differing procedure from Rule 6(e). Therefore, the default Mailbox Rule in Rule 6(e) applies, which gave Petitioner until October 5, 2021 to timely appeal the Revocation Notices.
As to Conclusions of Law 22 and 23, section 150B-23(f) states, in precise language, that the "general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f). The section clarifies that the sixty-day period "commences when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved that are known to the agency by personal delivery, electronic delivery, or by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service[.]" Id. When read in harmony, it is apparent from the plain language that to calculate the sixty-day period, you begin counting from the day the notice is either personally or electronically delivered or when the notice is placed in the mail.