No. COA24-107
[…] Smith, 64 N.C. App. at 383, 307 S.E.2d at 435. The two statutes are properly read in pari materia, and Rule 6(e) applies to notices delivered by mail. N.C. R. Civ. P. 6(e).
VII. Contested Case
In addition, 26 NCAC 03 .0116 provides "time computations in contested cases before the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be governed by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6." 26 NCAC 03 .0116. (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a), provides the method for initiating a "contested case."
The majority’s opinion cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a), which states "[a] contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B-23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.]" The majority’s opinion then asserts the plain meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) "indicates a contested case does not start until the filing of a petition."