Braden v. Dir.,Tdcj-Cid
[…] Article 38.072, the “outcry statute,” creates a hearsay exception in the prosecution of certain sexual offenses against children for the admission of the child's first outcry of sexual abuse to an adult. Kelley v. City of Cedar Park, 2022 WL 329342, at *7 n.10 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 3, 2022) (citing Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 581 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)); see Carney v. Director, TDCJ-CID, 2021 WL 842124, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2021); see also Sewell v. Director, TDCJ-CID, 2022 WL 456338, at *21 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 21, 2022), rec. adopted, 2022 WL 446765 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 14, 2022). Article 38.37 generally excludes evidence of extraneous offenses or acts for aggravated sexual assault of a child, but it also provides “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including . . . the state of mind of the defendant and he child; and . . . the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 § 1(b).

Braden has failed to show that Todd was deficient in failing to object to Ramirez's testimony under articles 38.072 and 38.37. See Mot. 6 (ECF No. 1); Mem. 1-9 (ECF No. 1-1).