Index No. 64541, Index No. 64591
[…] Chautauqua Escapes Assn., Inc. , 150 AD3d at 1187 ; Meadowbrook Farms Homeowners Assn., Inc. v. JZG Resources, Inc. , 105 AD3d at 822 ; Senter v. Gitlitz , 97 AD3d at 808 ). The Court therefore finds that NBP and O'Brien have satisfied their initial burden of demonstrating their entitlement to summary judgment dismissing those claims which seek to recover amounts due and owing prior to October 12, 2011, thus shifting the burden to BPS to raise a triable issue of fact.
In this regard, BPS relies upon CPLR 206 (d), which provides that "[i]n an action based upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time of the last transaction in the account on either side." According to BPS, NBP and the HOA had a mutual, open and current account with respect to the HOA's unpaid assessments and NBP's in-kind credits.