Index No. 64541, Index No. 64591
[…] Federal Ins. Co. , 70 NY2d 966, 967 [1988] ; Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp. , 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986] ). Once the movant has met this initial burden, the burden then shifts to the opponent of the motion to establish, by admissible proof, the existence of genuine issues of fact (see Zuckerman v. City of New York , 49 NY2d 557, 560 [1980] ).
NBP and O'Brien first contend that they are entitled to summary judgment dismissing the complaint because BPS lacks standing. Specifically, NBP and O'Brien contend that BPS is without standing because it failed to comply with N-PCL § 623 (c).
N-PCL § 623 — entitled "Members' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor" — provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic ... corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members ... of such corporation.
"(b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that each plaintiff is such a member, holder or owner at the time of bringing the action.