Index No. 64541, Index No. 64591
[…] "(b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that each plaintiff is such a member, holder or owner at the time of bringing the action.
"(c) In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board [or] the reason for not making such effort."
There is no dispute that BPS constitutes more than 5% of the HOA's members.
N-PCL § 623 (c) was modeled upon Business Corporation Law § 626 (c), which similarly provides that in any shareholders' derivative action, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort" (see Pall v. McKenzie Homeowners' Assn., Inc. , 121 AD3d 1446, 1447 [2014] ). With that said, in analyzing Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) the Court of Appeals has stated as follows: