INDEX NO. 509670/2015
[…] Haircutters, Ltd. v Semon, 81 AD3d 766, 767 [2d Dept 2011]).
In 2008, the Legislature enacted changes to the adverse possession statutes (L 2008, ch 269; see 5262 Kings Hwy., LLC v Nadia Dev., LLC, 121 AD3d 748, 748-749 [2d Dept 2014]; Pakula v Podell, 103 AD3d 864 [2d Dept 2013]; Hogan v Kelly, 86 AD3d 590, 592 [2d Dept 2011]). Under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law [RPAPL] § 522, as amended, a party seeking to obtain title by adverse possession on a claim not based upon a written instrument must show that the parcel was possessed and occupied "[w]here there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice" (RPAPL 522 [1]) or "protected by a substantial enclosure" (RPAPL 522 [2]). In addition, a person claiming adverse possession must show that he or she had "a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor" (RPAPL 501 [3]).