NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Father did not do so and services were terminated as to him. However, the mother duly completed her plan and again regained custody of the children; eventually, the dependency was terminated.
The social worker’s recommendation that father be denied services was based upon section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10): “[t]hat the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent . . . failed to reunify . . . and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent . . . has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling . . . .” Her report commented that father’s “commitment and progress has been found to be minimal in the past.”
This statement is misleading, as the previous summary of father’s dependency history makes clear.