B.P., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANDRES GUTIERREZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He "was trying [to] woo her, court her, flirt with her, try[ing] to win her affection, stuff like that . . . [,] things of a romantic nature. But [he] guess[ed his] awkward delivery didn't do it."
He denied sending any messages to plaintiff's sister.
He explained that the two prior restraining orders against him-one by a college counselor for a term of three years and the other by a former girlfriend for a term of 50 years-were the result of misunderstandings. Due to his interactions with the college counselor, he was "placed on a 5150 hold for a week."
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 authorizes a 72-hour commitment to a mental health facility of a person who, "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves ...."
4. Ruling