Boyle v. Lumpkin
[…] Nevertheless, petitioner wholly fails to indicate what the nature of their testimony would have been and how it would have favored his defense. Under these circumstances, he cannot show harm resulting from the trial court's denial of a continuance for the purpose of procuring the witnesses.

Petitioner asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by reopening the case to admit evidence after the close of argument and not allowing the defense "to argue the new evidence." (SHR03 10-11, doc, 37-43; SHR04 16-17, 19 doc. 37-48.) In support, petitioner directs the court to article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "[t]he court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). However, no new testimony or other evidence was introduced following conclusion of argument in either phase of petitioner's trial.