101980/01.
[…] Because these allegations pose a triable issue of fact with respect to "whether a statutorily enumerated protective device would have been 'necessary or even expected' to shield plaintiff, an ironworker, . . ." (Bush v. Gregory/Madison Ave., LLC, 308 A.D.2d 360, 361 [1st Dept. 2003] citing Roberts, supra, and Narducci, supra), those parts of plaintiff's motion, and Archer's and defendants' cross motions which seek summary judgment on, or dismissing, plaintiff's section 240(1) cause of action, are denied.
Labor Law § 241-a provides, in relevant part:
Any men working in or at elevator shaftways . . . in the course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the [Industrial Code].