101980/01.
[…] As set forth in the discussion above, there is no basis upon which defendants may bring a cause of action against Valley Forge for breach of contract. Therefore, Valley Forge's cross-motion for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint as against it, is granted.
6. Plaintiffs' Motion (Motion Sequence 008) and Canron's Motion (Motion Sequence 009) for Severance of the Second Third-Party Action
CPLR 1010 provides:
The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.