Boyko v. Millican
[…] The court cited the confusing nature of the requests for admission (in that they referenced the cross-complaint rather than simply stating an alleged fact to admit or deny). The court found Millican was not prejudiced because Mireille's other discovery responses and her theory of the case at trial was diametrically opposed to these admissions.

"A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, subd. (a).) "The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." (Id., subd. (b).)

We review the court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. (New Albertsons, Inc. v.