CIV-20-442-TDD
[…] Jones v. Stotts, 59 F.3d 143, 146 (10th Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v. Luce, 713 F.2d 1236, 1239 (6th Cir. 1983), aff'd, 469 U.S. 38 (1984)). Defendant Price does not address in his Motion any specific evidence or evidentiary question. Therefore, Defendant Price's Motion on this issue is denied.
However, to the extent Plaintiff's counsel correctly identifies the disputed issue and articulates Defendant's position, the Court notes that Defendant Price has presented no legal authority to support his interpretation of Section 3009.1, and the Court has found 5 none. Section 3009.1 plainly states that “the actual amounts paid for any services in the treatment of the injured party . . . shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses ....” 12 Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3009.1(A). The statute does not limit a plaintiff's proof of medical expenses only to the amounts paid by the injured party out of his own pocket. Further, the Oklahoma Supreme Court stated in Lee v.