CIV-20-442-TDD
[…] Therefore, Defendants' Motions regarding inadmissible hearsay statements by medical care providers is denied.
C. Plaintiff's Medical Expenses
Defendant Price seeks to exclude evidence of any amount of medical expenses billed by healthcare providers in excess of the amount actually paid. He relies on an Oklahoma statute that imposes a limitation on damages in personal injury actions, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3009.1, to argue that some evidence may be irrelevant and should be excluded under Rule 403 as prejudicial and misleading. See Def. Price's Mot. at 9. 4
Defendant refers generally to Section 3009.1(A), which states in relevant part:
Upon the trial of any civil action arising from personal injury, the actual amounts paid for any services in the treatment of the injured party, including doctor bills, hospital bills, ambulance service bills, drug and other prescription bills, and similar bills shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses incurred in the treatment of the party. If, in addition to evidence of payment, a party submits a signed statement acknowledged by the medical provider or an authorized representative or sworn testimony that the provider will accept the amount paid as full payment of the obligations, the statement or testimony shall be admitted into evidence. The statement or testimony shall be part of the record as an exhibit but need not be shown to the jury.
Plaintiff acknowledges the application of Section 3009.1 but argues, based on discussions among counsel, that Defendants misinterpret the statute. He thus proceeds to present an argument regarding recoverable damages that is not argued in Defendant Price's brief.