30910-0-III 31267-4-III
[…] Two notice sections then follow, before the agent must acknowledge the notices. While the restrictions on the attorney's authority that are acknowledged in the notice section accurately state the law of California (and that of many other states), those restrictions are not found within the document's grant of powers to the attorney. Instead, the notice section only states the legal consequences of accepting the power.
The second reason is that the notice section is required by California law and acts only as a summary of that state's law. California Probate Code section 4128 requires that "a printed form of a durable power of attorney that is sold or otherwise distributed in this state for use by a person who does not have the advice of legal counsel shall contain, in not less than 10-point boldface type or a reasonable equivalent thereof, the following warning statements...." That statement is followed by a verbatim recitation of the warning found in the power of attorney at issue here:
By acting or agreeing to act as the agent (attorney-in fact) under this power of attorney you assume the fiduciary and other legal responsibilities of an agent.