30910-0-III 31267-4-III
[…] The trial court must have valid grounds supported in the record in order to justify removal of the personal representative. Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 10 (citing In re Estate of Beard, 60 Wn.2d 127, 132, 372 P.2d 530 (1962); In re Estate of Aaberg, 25 Wn.App. 336, 339, 607 P.2d 1227 (1980)). The process for removing a personal representative is set forth in RCW 11.68.070, which provides:
If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention powers fails to execute his trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, upon petition of any unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee, or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee, or legatee, such petition being supported by affidavit which makes a prima facie showing of cause for removal or restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed.