Boyd v. Alameda County
[…] Gov. Code §§ 820.2, 820.4, and 815.2, which prohibit liability of public employees and entities for discretionary acts by public officials. Plaintiff does not address these immunity arguments in her Opposition. Even without these immunities, the Court finds that defendants are entitled to summary judgment because there is no triable issue of fact on any of plaintiff's state law claims.

1. Negligence

Plaintiff does not address the negligence claim in her Opposition. Defendant contends that there is no evidence to support this claim. Under Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6, the County defendants are not liable unless plaintiff can show that one of these public employees "knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6. Because the medical records establish that Boyd received medical treatment on an almost daily basis, plaintiff cannot make this showing. Summary judgment is GRANTED on this claim.

2. Assault and battery