Boyd v. Alameda County
[…] Because plaintiff's claims accrued in 2001, they are subject to the one-year statute of limitations.

In her Opposition brief, plaintiff argues that, under Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 352.1, her federal claims are subject to a two-year tolling period which entitles her to file suit within three years of Boyd's release. See Pl.'s Opp'n re: CDC, Alameda County, and PHS at 2:11-18 ("In other words all claims with a one year statute of limitation was tolled for two years plus the one year for a total of three years in which to file an action.").

C.C.P. § 352.1 provides: "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned . . . the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." As defendants point out, this provision means that the tolling period may be up to a maximum of two years, but not that a plaintiff may add two years to the limitations period. Therefore, the statute of limitations for plaintiff's claims was only tolled until Boyd's release on August 26, 2001.