Boyce v. Soundview Technology Group, Inc.
[…] See Rivera v. Cincinnati Inc., No. 92 Civ. 4345, 1998 WL 898128, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 23, 1998) (holding that "[t]he accrual of interest is halted by either tendering a deposit to the clerk of court in an amount sufficient to satisfy the claim or by tendering unconditional payment to the plaintiff."). Soundview did neither and, consequently, is not entitled to reap the benefits of the interest tolling provision. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3219.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3219 provides that "[a]t any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a cause of action based upon contract . . . may be taken, may, without court order, deposit with the clerk of the court for safekeeping, an amount deemed by him to be sufficient to satisfy the claim asserted against him, and serve upon the claimant a written tender of payment to satisfy such claim. A copy of the written tender shall be filed with the clerk when the money is so deposited."

Accordingly, Boyce is entitled to prejudgment interest through the jury's verdict on July 23, 2004.

Having determined that Boyce is entitled to prejudgment interest, pursuant to Rule 60(a), the Court need not reach the question of whether the same result might be found pursuant to Rule 60(b).