CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:CV-09-2254.
[…] When release is denied, the district director may retain responsibility for the alien up to three months or refer the alien to BICE's Headquarters Post-order Detention Unit (HQPDU).
Special review procedures apply following the transfer of an alien's case to the HQPDU. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. Specifically, an eligible alien may make a written request for release to the HQPDU "asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future to the country to which the alien was ordered removed and there is no third country willing to accept the alien." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1).