Boy Racer, Inc. v. Does 1-52
[…] The order subject to appeal must fulfill three requirements: (1) that there be a controlling question of law; (2) that there be substantial grounds for difference of opinion; and (3) that an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. This mechanism is to be narrowly applied and used only in "exceptional situations in which allowing an interlocutory appeal would avoid protracted and expensive litigation." All three requirements must be met.

See In re Cement Anti-Trust Litigation, 673 F.2d 1020, 1025-26 (9th Cir. 1982).

See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) ("When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order.") (emphasis added).

See In re Cement Anti-Trust Litigation, 673 F.2d at 1026.

See Couch v. Telescope, Inc., 611 F.3d 629, 633 (9th Cir. 2010).

At a minimum, the court is not persuaded that the first or second of the requirements is met here.