Box v. State
[…] See Ex parte Quinby, 928 S.W.2d 565, 566 (Tex.Crim. App. 1996). Article 42.12, section 18(c), on the other hand, absolutely precludes a trial court from crediting the time a defendant served in a community corrections facility while on community supervision against his prison sentence if his community supervision is revoked. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 18(c). Additionally, because the relevant SAFPF statutes do not specifically discuss whether a defendant whose probation is revoked may receive credit for time served in SAFPF, article 42.12, section 23(b) precludes a trial court from giving a defendant credit for time served in SAFPF. See Taylor, 126 S.W.3d at 205-06. That statute provides, in part, "No part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004).