Box v. State
[…] Sullivan v. State, 986 S.W.2d 708, 711 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1999, no pet.). Article 42.03, section 2(a) provides,
In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Article 42.12, section 18(c) provides, "A defendant granted community supervision under this section may not earn good conduct credit for time spent in a community corrections facility or apply time spent in the facility toward completion of a prison sentence if the community supervision is revoked." Id. art. 42.12, § 18(c). Appellant contends his constitutional rights have been violated because these statutes prevented the trial court from applying the time he spent successfully completing the SCORE and SAFPF programs against his current jail and prison terms.