Bowling v. Norman
[…] He maintains that the possibility of a CDL disqualification is a factor that must be weighed in a defendant's decision to accept a plea. He also claims that the State's interpretation violates principles of separation of powers because it would permit the BMV to "deem convictions into being" simply on the basis that the conduct could have supported a charge under R.C. 4506.15. Bowling maintains that the State is simply concerned that prosecutors may not properly charge a violation of this statute and is upset that the local prosecutor here failed to do so.

D. Construing R.C. 4506.15 and 4506.16

{¶ 21} R.C. 4506.15(A) describes conduct that is prohibited of holders of CDLs. It provides as follows:

No person who holds a commercial driver's license . . . shall do any of the following:
(1) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having a measurable or detectable amount of alcohol or of a controlled substance in the person's blood, breath, or urine;
(2) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of four-hundredths of one per cent or more by whole blood or breath;
(3) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of forty-eight-thousandths of one per cent or more by blood serum or blood plasma;
(4) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of fifty-six-thousandths of one per cent or more by urine;
(5) Drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance;
(6) Drive a motor vehicle in violation of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance as defined in section 4511.181 of the Revised Code;
(7) Use a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony;
(8) Refuse to submit to a test under section 4506.17 or 4511.191 of the Revised Code;
(9) Operate a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license or permit or other commercial driving privileges are revoked, suspended, canceled, or disqualified;
(10) Cause a fatality through the negligent operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, the offenses of aggravated vehicular homicide, vehicular homicide, and vehicular manslaughter;
(11) Fail to stop after an accident in violation of sections 4549.02 to 4549.03 of the Revised Code;
(12) Drive a commercial motor vehicle in violation of any provision of sections 4511.61 to 4511.63 of the Revised Code or any federal or local law or ordinance pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings;
(Emphasis added.)