Bowling v. Norman
[…] Erie Cty. Health Dept., 2014-Ohio-2318, ¶ 10 (6th Dist), citing Henley v. Youngstown Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 90 Ohio St.3d 142, 147 (2000); R.C. 2506.04. We will not weigh the evidence and we may not substitute our judgment for that of the administrative agency or the common pleas court, regardless of whether we may have arrived at a different conclusion. Id. Our role is limited to reviewing questions of law, employing a de novo standard, and determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in applying the law. Id. at ¶ 11.

B. The Statutes at Issue

{¶ 12} Under R.C. 4506.15(A)(6), "[n]o person who holds a commercial driver's license . . . shall . . . [d]rive a motor vehicle in violation of [R.C] 4511.19 . . . or a municipal OVI ordinance as defined in [R.C] 4511.181 . . . ." Under R.C. 4506.16(D)(1), "[t]he registrar of motor vehicles shall disqualify any holder of a commercial driver's license . . . from operating a commercial motor vehicle . . . [u]pon a first conviction for a violation of any provision of divisions (A)(2) to (12) of [R.C.]