Bowling v. Norman
[…] In so arguing, the state misrepresents R.C. 4506.16(D). Division (D) does not simply refer to R.C. 4506.15(A), but rather to the provisions contained within that section. In this way, R.C. 4506.16(E) makes sense because a municipality could have ordinances that prohibit driving a motor vehicle in the same manner as those set forth in R.C. 4506.15(A)(2) through (14).

{¶ 41} The State also contends that "[division (E) tells us that conviction under a municipal equivalent of the impaired driving statute would disqualify Bowling because R.C. 4506.15(A)(6) references that municipal ordinance." This is incorrect. R.C. 4506.15(A)(6) makes it a crime to drive a motor vehicle "in violation of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance as defined in section 4511.181 of the Revised Code." Just as a conviction under R.C. 4511.19 is evidence of, but not a conviction for, a violation of R.C. 4506.15(A)(6), a conviction under a municipal OVI ordinance is also evidence of, but not a conviction for, a violation of R.C. 4506.15(A)(6).