Bowling v. Norman
[…] Had the General Assembly intended to write the statute in that manner it could have done so. It did not. And it is not this court's job to rewrite a statute in order to achieve what it believes to be a more desired result. See Pelletier, 2018-Ohio-2121 at ¶ 20.

{¶ 35} The majority, in reaching its result, is persuaded by the State's arguments. But, the State's arguments all suffer from a critical failure to recognize that R.C. 4506.15 is not just a list of conditions or prohibitions; it is itself a criminal statute as specified in R.C. 4506.15(B), which states, "Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree."

{¶ 36} The State first argues that Bowling's conviction under R.C. 4511.19 is sufficient to meet R.C. 4506.16(D)(1)'s requirement of a "conviction for a violation of any provision of divisions (A)(2) to (12) of section 4506.15 of the Revised Code."