Bowling v. Norman
[…] The State argues that Bowling's conviction under R.C. 4511.19 is for an "offense described in section 4506.15," and that any other reading of "described in" would replace those words with "charged under."

{¶ 39} I do not see any error with reading "described in" to be synonymous with "charged under." R.C. 4506.16(J) applies to those drivers who have been "finally convicted of any offense described in section 4506.15." To be finally convicted of an offense, one must first be charged with the offense. Again, the State's argument fails to recognize that R.C. 4506.15 is a separate criminal statute. Here, the offense described in R.C. 4506.15(A)(6) is that it is a first-degree misdemeanor for a holder of a commercial driver's license to "[d]rive a motor vehicle in violation of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code." As already discussed, Bowling was not charged with nor finally convicted of violating R.C. 4506.15(A)(6). Thus, R.C. 4506.16(J) does not support the State's position.

{¶ 40} The State next points to R.C. 4506.16(E) as further proof that a conviction under R.C. 4511.19 is sufficient.