Bowling v. Norman
[…] Pelletier v. Campbell, 2018-Ohio-2121, ¶ 20. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the majority decision and would affirm the judgment of the Wood County Court of Common Pleas.

{¶ 30} R.C. 4506.16(D)(1) states, in relevant part, that the registrar of motor vehicles "shall disqualify any holder of a commercial driver's license . . . from operating a commercial motor vehicle as follows: Upon a first conviction for a violation of any provision of divisions (A)(2) to (12) of section 4506.15 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 31} R.C. 4506.15(A) is a criminal statute that provides a list of prohibited conduct:

No person who holds a commercial driver's license . . . shall do any of the following:
. . .
(2) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of four-hundredths of one per cent or more by whole blood or breath;
(3) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of forty-eight-thousandths of one per cent or more by blood serum or blood plasma;
(4) Drive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of fifty-six-thousandths of one per cent or more by urine;
(5) Drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance;
(6) Drive a motor vehicle in violation of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance as defined in section 4511.181 of the Revised Code;
(7) Use a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony;
(8) Refuse to submit to a test under section 4506.17 or 4511.191 of the Revised Code;
(9) Operate a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license or permit or other commercial driving privileges are revoked, suspended, canceled, or disqualified;
(10) Cause a fatality through the negligent operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, the offenses of aggravated vehicular homicide, vehicular homicide, and vehicular manslaughter;
(11) Fail to stop after an accident in violation of sections 4549.02 to 4549.03 of the Revised Code;
(12) Drive a commercial motor vehicle in violation of any provision of sections 4511.61 to 4511.63 of the Revised Code or any federal or local law or ordinance pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings;
(13) Use a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony involving the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance as defined in section 3719.01 of the Revised Code or the possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance;