Bowers v. Shelton
[…] Harris v. Cox Enterprises, 256 Ga. 299 ( 348 S.E.2d 448) (1986). The statute grants jurisdiction to the Georgia Superior Courts under OCGA § 50-18-73 (a), "to entertain actions against persons or agencies having custody of records open to the public . . . to enforce compliance" with the Act's provisions, and the court is vested with discretion in determining whether to allow or prohibit inspection. Harris, supra. OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) allows for inspection of all public records of an agency, "except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to public inspection." Because the Georgia Act materially differs from the FOIA, Chrysler Corp. is inapplicable. Accordingly, the Sheltons have a cause of action to enforce compliance with the Act, by seeking to enjoin disclosure of legally protected information.