Bowers v. Shelton
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Generally, records of criminal prosecutions fall within the provisions of the Act allowing for inspection by the general public, if the criminal investigation has been completed. Harris v. Cox Enterprises, supra.

The Act specifically provides that "[t]his article shall not be construed to repeal: . . . [s]tate laws making certain tax matters confidential." OCGA § 50-18-72 (e) (3). The relevant state law relating to confidentiality of tax information is OCGA § 48-7-60 (a). It not only mandates confidentiality with respect to "the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under the law of this state or any return or return information required by the Internal Revenue Code when the information or return is . . . submitted by the taxpayer as provided by the laws of this state," but makes it unlawful for the tax commissioner to divulge in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth in any report or return required by law to be submitted to the Georgia Department of Revenue.