NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because Bowers and Arnold demanded that the agreement be executed by December 31 or not at all, the parties agreed to “do this outside” and after the agreement. Cates testified that “we were led to believe” that it was a “deal breaker,” that is, he believed that Bowers and Arnold would not sign any contract that contained a specific itemization of services.
Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” The deposition testimony would be excludable under section 1523, subdivision (a) if CPE introduced it to prove the content of either the Stock Purchase Agreement or the Employment Agreement. But CPE was not attempting to prove the meaning of the written agreements.