4:21-CV-00998
[…] Aside from these federal law counts, Mr. Bower also claims that the Defendants' calls violated the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law. These allegations come in two parts. He first contends, in Count IV, that the Defendants' conduct violated the statute outright because 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(XVII)(A) deems it unfair and deceptive for an entity to telemarket goods without identifying itself.
Doc. 12 ¶¶ 37-38, 52-56; see 73 P.S. §§ 201-3(a), 201-2(4)(XVII)(A) (making unlawful “solicitations for sales of goods or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively and expressly stating: (A) the identity of the seller; (B) that the purpose of the call is to sell goods or services; (C) the nature of the goods or services; and (D) that no purchase or payment is necessary to be able to win a prize or participate in a prize promotion if a prize promotion is offered.”).
But beyond this claim, Mr. Bower also argues that the Defendants' conduct violated the Pennsylvania Telemarketer Registration Act. While the Pennsylvania Telemarketer Registration Act does not allow for private rights of action, Mr.