ALISA BOUTTE, Plaintiff, v. BEAUMONT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant.
[…] Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003). When asserting a claim against a governmental unit, “the plaintiff must affirmatively demonstrate the court's jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity.” Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc., 453 S.W.3d at 927 (citing Whitley, 104 S.W.3d at 542); accord Calhoun, 761 Fed.Appx. at 300; Annab, 547 S.W.3d at 612-13.
The Texas Legislature enacted the Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”) to waive sovereign immunity in certain limited and narrowly defined circumstances. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025 (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). School districts, as political subdivisions of the state, fall within the scope of the act. Id. § 101.001(3)(B); see Bickford v. Boerne Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 5:15-CV-1146-DAE, 2016 WL 3033778, at *3 (W.D. Tex. May 26, 2016) (citing Barr v. Bernhard, 562 S.W.2d 844, 846 (Tex. 1978)).