Boutros v. Plaster
[…] Plaster

California Court of Appeals, Third District, Butte
Dec 22, 2021
No. C093837 (Cal. Ct. App. Dec. 22, 2021)

Opinion

C093837

12-22-2021

GEORGE BOUTROS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JARED PLASTER, Defendant and Respondent.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Super. Ct. No. 20CV00784

RENNER, J.

Plaintiff George Boutros appeals from a vexatious litigant prefiling order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7.) Finding no error or abuse of discretion, we affirm the order.

No respondent's brief was filed in this matter.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

I. DISCUSSION

Section 391.7, subdivision (a), authorizes a court to enter, on its own motion or the motion of any party, "a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation" in propria persona without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge. Section 391, subdivision (b) defines a vexatious litigant as a person who meets any of four specified criteria.

"' "A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant.