Boutros v. Plaster
[…] [Citation.] To demonstrate error, appellant must present meaningful legal analysis supported by citations to authority and citations to facts in the record that support the claim of error." (In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 408.) The rules of appellate procedure apply to Boutros even though he is representing himself on appeal. (McComber v. Wells (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 512, 523.)

The trial court's order to show cause why Boutros should not be declared a vexatious litigant and subject to a prefiling order noted each of the four possible grounds under section 391, but it focused on the first: "In the immediately preceding seven-year period [the person] has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing." (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).)

The court took judicial notice of five actions in propria persona that had been finally determined adversely to Boutros in the seven years before the trial court issued its order to show cause on its own motion on December 30, 2020: Boutros v.