No. 2014–C–1499.
[…] Gerard Cornu, Dictionary Of The Civil Code 102 (transl. Alain Levasseur and Marie–Eugenie Laporte–Legeais, LexisNexis 2014).
The Civil Code does not contemplate depriving an owner of full enjoyment of property simply because the owner has acted as a good neighbor in allowing use of the property. Had Mr. Boudreaux wished to depart from the neighborly use allowed him by Mr. Weill and by Mr. Cummings, the Civil Code afforded him such a procedure. Under La. C.C. art. 3478, a “precarious possessor, or his universal successor, may commence to prescribe when he gives actual notice to the person on whose behalf he is possessing that he intends to possess for himself.” Mr. Boudreaux adduced no evidence of having given such notice to Mr. Weill. Mr. Boudreaux did not unequivocally manifest an intent to possess, as owner, the passageway on Mr. Weill's land, either when sharing a neighborly cup of coffee or in a more conspicuous setting.