NO. 2021-CA-0417
[…] La. C.C. art. 646. "The two estates must belong to different owners." Id . "Predial servitudes may be established by an owner on his estate or acquired for its benefit." La. C.C art. 697. "The use and extent of such servitudes are regulated by the title by which they are created ...." Id . "Predial servitudes are established on, or for the benefit of, distinct corporeal immovables." La. C.C. art. 698. "Predial servitudes may be natural, legal, and voluntary or conventional." La. C.C. art. 654. "[V]oluntary or conventional servitudes are established by juridical act, prescription, or destination of the owner." Id . "A predial servitude is inseparable from the dominant estate and passes with it." La. C.C. art. 650. Moreover, "[t]he right of using the servitude cannot be alienated, leased, or encumbered separately from the dominant estate," and the "servitude continues as a charge on the servient estate when ownership changes." Id .
"The establishment of a predial servitude by title is an alienation of a part of the property to which the laws governing alienation of immovables apply." La. C.C. art. 708. "Predial servitudes are established by all acts by which immovables may be transferred." La.