NO. 2021-CA-0417
[…] Bienville further argues that the Holzer Entities were never precarious possessors of Lot AA, but even if they were, they rebutted the presumption of precariousness to begin adverse possession by giving actual notice of their intent to possess for themselves.
Applicable Law
"Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate and exclusive authority over a thing." La. C.C. art. 477. "The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law." Id . A "petitory action is one brought by a person who claims the ownership, but who is not in possession, of immovable property or of a real right therein, against another who is in possession or who claims the ownership thereof adversely, to obtain judgment recognizing the plaintiff's