NO. 2021-CA-0417
[…] Applicable Law
"Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate and exclusive authority over a thing." La. C.C. art. 477. "The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law." Id . A "petitory action is one brought by a person who claims the ownership, but who is not in possession, of immovable property or of a real right therein, against another who is in possession or who claims the ownership thereof adversely, to obtain judgment recognizing the plaintiff's ownership." La. C.C.P art. 3651. To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property, La. C.C.P. art. 3653 requires the plaintiff to prove:
(1) That he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof, or
(2) That he has proved better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the defendant is not in possession thereof.