No. 81-1725
[…] As applied to the present cause, clearly, the concrete pad constituted "a structure or improvement on and becoming part of real property." Thus, we must consider whether the contracts between appellee and the farmers were construction contracts pursuant to which the livestock capsules were incorporated into the concrete pad.
Appellant insists that this cause is controlled by R.C. 5701.02, which provides:
"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, `real property' and `land' include land itself, *** all growing crops ***, and unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto." (Emphasis added.)
G.C. 5322, the predecessor of R.C. 5701.02, was considered by this court in Reed v. Bd. of Revision (1949), 152 Ohio St. 207 [40 O.O. 217].