Shutter Bug, Inc. v. Kosydar
[…] Upon appeal, the Board of Tax Appeals modified appellant's determination by holding that the buildings were real property for the purpose of taxation, and ordered that the buildings be deleted from the personal property tax assessment.

The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as a matter of right.

Messrs. Lindhorst Dreidame and Mr. Richard M. Schwartz, for appellees.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mrs. Maryann B. Gall, for appellant.


R.C. 5701.02 reads:

"As used in Title LVII[57] of the Revised Code, `real property' and `land' include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto." (Emphasis ours.)

The objects of taxation in this case are plainly "buildings" and "structures," and appellant recognized them as such. Also, these objects are not mentioned in any other section of R.C. Title 57 within the meaning of the phrase "unless otherwise specified."