NO. CAAP-16-0000315
[…] Fourth, when there is doubt, doubleness of meaning, or indistinctiveness or uncertainty of an expression used in a statute, an ambiguity exists. And fifth, in construing an ambiguous statute, the meaning of the ambiguous words may be sought by examining the context, with which the ambiguous words, phrases, and sentences may be compared, in order to ascertain their true meaning.
Hawaii Gov't Emps. Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152, AFL-CIO v. Lingle, 124 Hawai‘i 197, 202, 239 P.3d 1, 6 (2010) (citation omitted). As stated above, the language of HRS § 386-7 plainly states that "[t]o the extent permissible under the Constitution and the laws of the United States," HRS Chapter 386 "shall apply to employees and employers engaged in interstate and foreign commerce and to employees in maritime employment and their employers not otherwise provided for by the laws of the United States." (Emphasis added).