NO. CAAP-16-0000315
[…] We first address Bosworth's contention that HRS § 386-7 does not divest the LIRAB of jurisdiction over the claims of a "seaman" who is "provided for" under the Jones Act. In its Order Denying Appeal, the LIRAB concluded that HRS Chapter 386 "does not apply to maritime employees whose work injuries are covered or ‘provided for’ under federal law." The LIRAB further concluded that "federal remedies, to the extent that they are available to injured maritime employees, are expressly excluded from Hawaii's workers' compensation law."
The LIRAB based its conclusions on its interpretation of HRS § 386-7, which provides:
To the extent permissible under the Constitution and the laws of the United States, this chapter shall apply to employees and employers engaged in interstate and foreign commerce and to employees in maritime employment and their employers not otherwise provided for by the laws of the United States.
(Emphasis added).
We review de novo the LIRAB's conclusions of law and agree with its interpretation of HRS § 386-7. Specifically, we conclude that if an employee in maritime employment and his or her employer are provided for by the laws of the United States, i.e. , are covered by the laws of the United States, then HRS Chapter 386 does not apply to that employee.
For questions of statutory interpretation, the following principles are applicable:
First, the fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.