NO. CAAP-16-0000315
[…] E & J Lounge Operating Co., Inc. v. Liquor Comm'n of City and Cty. of Honolulu, 118 Hawai‘i 320, 335-36, 189 P.3d 432, 447-48 (2008). With regard to HRS § 386-7, however, the legislative history does not provide further guidance.
Applied here, the LIRAB concluded that it lacked jurisdiction over Bosworth's claim because, as a "seaman", Bosworth is "provided for" under the Jones Act, making HRS Chapter 386 inapplicable to his claim for workers’ compensation benefits. The provision in the Jones Act that the LIRAB held provides relief for a "seaman" is 46 U.S.C. § 30104, which states:
A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to,
or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.
(Emphasis added). The LIRAB concluded that a "seaman" is "provided for" under federal law, inasmuch as "[t]he Jones Act is a federal statute that provides a seaman a right of action for damages against the employer for personal injuries sustained in the course of maritime employment."