NO. CAAP-16-0000315
[…] See Marvin v. Pflueger, 127 Hawai‘i 490, 496, 280 P.3d 88, 94 (2012) ; Norton v. Admin. Dir. of Court, 80 Hawai‘i 197, 200, 908 P.2d 545, 548 (1995).
HRS § 386-7 provides:
§ 386-7 Interstate and foreign commerce and maritime employment. To the extent permissible under the Constitution and the laws of the United States, this chapter shall apply to employees and employers engaged in interstate and foreign commerce and to employees in maritime employment and their employers not otherwise provided for by the laws of the United States.
(Emphasis added).
46 U.S.C. § 30104 provides:
A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.
(Emphasis added).
For the reasons discussed below, we affirm.
I. Background