No. COA23-855
[…] (b) A conveyance by a grantor of real property, or any interest in real property, to the grantor and his or her spouse vests the property in them as tenants by the entirety, unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-56(a)-(b) (2023).
Here, as set forth above, the Deed plainly defines Mr. Bates as the sole Grantor and Dr. Bates as the sole Grantee. This would indicate a conveyance of the Property in fee simple absolute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.3(a) (2023) ("A conveyance from a husband or wife to the other spouse of real property or any interest therein owned by the grantor alone vests such property or interest in the grantee."). The Deed also provides, however, in pertinent part: