Borough of Pleasant Hills v. Commonwealth
[…] Id., App. B.

[1–3] PennDOT appealed from the Modified Verdict and complied with the trial court’s order to file a Rule 1925(b) statement. Pa.R.A.P. 1925. The trial court filed its Rule 1925(a) opinion on July 27, 2023.

With respect to the appealability of the Modified Verdict, we note that preliminary objections are the exclusive method under the Code of raising objections to a petition for the appointment of a board of viewers alleging a de facto taking. Genter v Blair County Convention & Sports Facilities Authority, 805 A.2d 51, 54 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth 2002); see also 26 Pa. C.S. § 504(d)(1) (providing that "[a]ny objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers) In that regard, preliminary objections in de facto taking cases render final and appealable a trial court order overruling preliminary objections to a petition for the appointment of viewers, such that where a party fails to file preliminary objections, we lack jurisdiction to consider that party's appeal. Gerg v Township of Fox, 107 A.3d 849, 852 (Pa Cmwlth. 2015).