Borg v. Cloutier
[…] On October 27, 2017, the defendant disclosed Michael Veronese of Integrated Security Group as an expert witness (entry # 198). The [plaintiffs] never noticed or conducted Mr. Veronese’s deposition. On January 2, 2018, Mr. Veronese received a subpoena from the [plaintiffs] to attend and testify at trial the next day, January 3, 2018. On January 3, 2018, Mr. Veronese traveled to and attended the first day of trial but was never called by the plaintiffs and was released mid-afternoon.

The defendant contends that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-260(h), it was the obligation of the plaintiffs to pay the witness his fees, and to the extent that he had been disclosed as an expert, he is/was entitled to fees as an expert rather than as an "ordinary" witness.

"The fees of any witness summoned by a party other than the state to testify in any action or proceeding shall be paid to the witness by such party on the day of attendance of such witness."