Boren v. Hill Boren PC
[…] Atty Gen. Op. 98-184, at *1087). First, the legislature intended to protect private retirement plans in order to "benefit and encourage people who are saving money for their retirement." Id. (citing id.) Second, "the legislature intended for this protection to extend to those private plans protected by federal law." Id. (citing see Id.) When considering whether the exemption as formerly codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-104 included Roth IRAs, the Tennessee Attorney General opined:

Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-112 provides:

The personal property exemptions as provided for in this part, and the other exemptions as provided in other sections of the Tennessee Code Annotated for the citizens of Tennessee, are hereby declared adequate and the citizens of Tennessee, pursuant to section 522(b)(1), Public Law 95-598 known as the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (11 U.S.C., § 522(b)(1)), are not authorized to claim as exempt the property described in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 522(d)).
However, "[a]lthough Tennessee has opted out of the federal exemptions provided by Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, Section 522(b)(3)(C) provides exemption rights in retirement funds for debtors in opt-out states.