Boren v. Hill Boren PC
[…] Ann. § 120-4-29; N.D. Cent. Code § 28-22-03.1(7); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66(A)(10); Okla. Stat. tit. 11 § 49-126; Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.358; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8124(b)(1); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(11); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A); S.D. Codified Laws § 43-45-16; Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-105; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 42.0021; Utah Code Ann. § 78-23-505(1); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2740(16); Va. Code Ann. § 34-34; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 6.15.020; W.Va. Code §38-8-1; Wis.Stat. Ann. § 815.18(3)(j); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-110; D.C. Code § 15-501.

In Tennessee, Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-105 ("section 105") protects retirement plans that are qualified under §§ 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 and 408A of the Internal Revenue Code from claims of creditors other than the state. Section 105(c) also excepts "the claims of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order" from the exemption supplied by section 105(b).