Boren v. Hill Boren PC
[…] Both parties moved the court to revise its order. Following a hearing in July 2021, the trial court determined that the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA") does not apply to Mr. Hill's IRA. Importantly, the trial court also determined that section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code encompasses rollover IRAs. In its August 2021 order, the court reaffirmed its determination that the IRA is not exempt under Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-111(1)(D). It also determined that none of the annuities held in the account are exempt under Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-203 or section 26-2-106.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-203 provides:

The net amount payable under any policy of life insurance or under any annuity contract upon the life of any person made for the benefit of, or assigned to, the spouse and/or children, or dependent relatives of the persons, shall be exempt from all claims of the creditors of the person arising out of or based upon any obligation created after January 1, 1932, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to that person.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-106 provides:
(a) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed:
(1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the disposable earnings for that week; or