Boren v. Hill Boren PC
[…] This broad language expressly prohibits creditors from ever subjecting the debtor's exempted property to any judicial process for the collection of debts.
Id. Additionally, the Bankruptcy Court has observed that section 111(1)(D) is broader than its federal counterpart and "contains . . . protection of the underlying assets from which the periodic payments are made." In re Vickers, 408 B.R. 131, 139 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn. 2009).

With the noted limitations, under section 26-2-111(1)(D)(i), payments from a nonqualified plan are exempt to the same extent that earnings are exempt under section 26-2-106. Section 26-2-111(1)(D)(ii) protects the assets of those non-qualified plans, subject to the subsection's limitations. Under section 26-2-105(b), the "funds or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary" in a plan that is qualified under the enumerated sections of the Internal Revenue Code is "exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the participant or beneficiary" other than the state and as set-forth in section 105(c). Section 26-2-105(c) contains the sole exception to the exemption for the enumerated qualified funds.

D. Tennessee Code Annotated sections 56-7-203 and 26-2-106