Index No. 805351/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Consequently, unless the limitations period was tolled on account of the plaintiff's insanity, the limitations period applicable to his claims against the NYPH defendants would have expired on July 16, 2018, and the commencement of the action on November 4, 2021 rendered the action untimely.
CPLR 208(a) provides, in relevant part, that
"[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of. . . insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and . . . the time otherwise limited [for commencing the action] is less than three years, the time [within which the action must be commenced] shall be extended by the period of disability."
The burden of establishing insanity in on the plaintiff (see Scifo v Taibi, 198 A.D.3d 704, 705 [2d Dept 2021]).