Borden v. Gotham Plastic Surgery, PLLC
[…] (See, Strober King Bldg. Supply Centers, Inc. v. Merkley, 697 N.Y.S. 2d 319 [2nd Dept 1999]). By contrast, a defendant's "sworn non-conclusory denial" of service is sufficient to dispute the veracity or content of a process server's affidavit. (NYCTL 1998-1 Trust v. Rabinowitz, 7 A.D.3d 459, 460 [1st Dep't 2004]; Hinds v. 2461 Realty Corp., 169 AD2d 629 [1st Dep't 1991]).

A court may exercise its discretion to extend the 120-day period in CPLR §306-b to enable a plaintiff to properly serve defendants. CPLR §306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the [120-day period] provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice... or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."

A "good cause" extension requires a showing of reasonable diligence in trying to effect proper service upon a defendant. (Henneberry v. Borstein, 91 A.D.3d 493, 496 [1st Dep't 2012]).