Borden v. Gotham Plastic Surgery, PLLC
[…] "Personal service by way of delivery to a suitable person at a defendant's actual place of business is allowed because it is presumed that the business relationship between the deliveree and the defendant will induce the prompt redelivery of the summons to the defendant." (Glasser v. Keller, 567 N.Y.S.2d 981, 982 [Sup. Ct. 1991]).

CPLR § 311 permits personal service upon a corporation by delivery of Plaintiff's initiatory papers, "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law." (CPLR § 311[a][1]).

A process server's sworn affidavit of service ordinarily constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service pursuant to the CPLR and raises a presumption that a proper mailing occurred. (See, Strober King Bldg. Supply Centers, Inc. v.