Borck v. Mills
[…] This particular ineffective assistance of counsel claim was never presented to the state post-conviction trial court. See, Exhibit 111, Formal Petition.

In his Formal Petition for Post-conviction Relief, petitioner alleged an ineffective assistance of counsel claim based on his attorney's failure to object to the imposition of consecutive sentences without proof of "aggravating factors" specified in ORS 137.123. See, Exhibit 111, p. 3. That claim was different that petitioner's Ground (b) which is apparently based on counsel's failure to object to the consecutive sentences under ORS 161.067(3).

ORS 161.067(3) provides: "When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provisions against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations except that each violation to be separately punishable under the subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.