January 27, 1986
[…] Opinion
January 27, 1986
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Oppido, J., Christ, J.).
Order reversed, insofar as appealed from, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and matter remitted to Special Term for further proceedings consistent herewith.
Special Term erroneously awarded appellate counsel fees to the defendant wife on the sole basis that she had been the successful respondent in a matrimonial appeal. Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b) places an award on counsel fees "in the court's discretion, [as] justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties". We have previously interpreted such language to require the court in its exercise of discretion to "consider the relative merits of the parties and their respective financial situations" (Martin v Martin, 28 A.D.2d 897).