NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Residual Estimate calculated that appellant and respondent were each entitled to 50 percent of this amount, or $145,319.76. Since the Trust provided that respondent’s portion was to be distributed in 10 annual installments, respondent was given a check for $14,531.98 (10 percent of $145,319.76).
On September 6, 2005, respondent filed a petition to compel accounting and remove appellant as trustee. He argued for her removal because she had failed to provide respondent with a formal accounting. Respondent also sought to surcharge appellant for certain expenditures pursuant to section 859. Finally, respondent sought attorney fees against appellant.
Section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.” The “twice the value” provision is often called a surcharge.
In her answer, appellant generally denied the allegations of the petition.