NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 472.) The appellate court also reversed the $50,000 attorney fee award, observing: “Since we reverse a substantial part of the surcharge . . . we cannot fault [the executor] for opposing the contest. The beneficiaries have not asked that any fee award be apportioned between meritorious and unmeritorious claims. The $50,000 fee award for attorney fees for bad faith cannot be sustained under these circumstances.” (Id. at p. 473.)
Section 11003(b), applicable to probated estates, contains identical language to section 17211(b), which is applicable to testamentary trusts. Section 11003(b) provides: “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation or other interest of the personal representative in the estate and the personal representative is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”
Of the four disputed issues listed in the parties’ Joint Trial Statement, the trial court expressly found in appellant’s favor on two: that she should not be surcharged and that she should not be removed as trustee.