Boonstra v. Corcoran (In re K.C.)
[…] [62] The trial court ordered Mother to pay Father's attorney's fees pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 31-17-2.2-1(f), which provides that the trial court "may award reasonable attorney's fees for a motion filed under this [relocation] section in accordance with IC 31-15-10 and IC 34-52-1-1(b)." INDIANA CODE § 34-52-1-1(b) provides as follows:

(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:

(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;

(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

[63] The trial court's decision to award attorney's fees pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 34-52-1-1 is subject to a multi-level review. In re Moeder , 27 N.E.3d 1089, 1101 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). First, we review the trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. Id.