Boonstra v. Corcoran (In re K.C.)
[…] This means that a significant a[m]ount of time spent with [K.C.] would be time spent in transit. Neither option is inexpensive, nor is either party demonstrably affluent.

3. [K.C.] is too young to engage with [Father] via social media in any meaningful way.

(App. Vol. 2 at 22).

[9] As required by the relocation statute, the trial court also considered other factors affecting K.C.’s best interest, including factors applicable in an initial custody determination as set out in INDIANA CODE § 31-17-2-8. Applying those factors to the facts of this case, the trial court found, in relevant part, as follows:

d. Here, with respect to the "interaction and interrelationship of the child with ... any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests," is the part of the analysis most adverse to [Mother's] position...

i. [K.C.’s] entire family tree is located in Cass County, Indiana. [Father], both sets of grandparents, cousins, etc., are apparently either located in Cass County or its immediate vicinity.

ii.