Case No. 8:18-cv-214-T-35SPF
[…] D. Claim Five
Boone argues that the Commission violated his rights to due process and equal protection by setting his next interview in February 2022. He further claims that this decision violated the Objective Parole Guidelines Act of 1978. Boone claims that the act of setting his next interview almost seven years after his initial interview was arbitrary and capricious. Florida law provides for periodic parole interviews. § 947.174, Fla. Stat. An inmate's next parole interview date may be set up to seven years from the last interview if the inmate is incarcerated for a qualifying offense, and if "the commission finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole will be granted at a hearing during the following years and states the bases for the finding in writing." § 947.174(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
The Commission listed three reasons for its decision to set Boone's next interview date in February 2022: (1) the use of a firearm; (2) the physical and psychological trauma to the victim; and (3) "any release would pose an unreasonable risk to others."