Bookhamer v. Sunbeam Products, Inc.
[…] In light of plaintiffs' concessions, the court need not resolve the statutory interpretation and preemption questions raised by defendant's motion. The court notes, however, that even if a direct action under section 2072(a) or a negligence per se claim were legally viable, plaintiffs have failed entirely to aver how Sunbeam's failure to comply with the CPSA was the proximate cause of plaintiffs' injuries, as would be required for either type of claim. See 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a) ("A]ny person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order. . . .") (emphasis added); Cal. Evid. Code § 669 (specifying that the second element of a negligence per se claim is that "the violation [of a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity] proximately caused death or injury to person or property") (emphasis added); see Williams v.