Bookhamer v. Sunbeam Products, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' moving papers present a different approach to the CPSA. Plaintiffs concede, as they must, that there exists no private right of action under 15 U.S.C. section 2064(b) of the CPSA. See Docket No. 25 (Opp'n) at 9; see In Re All Terrain Vehicle Litig. v. Hondo Motor Co. Ltd., 979 F.2d 755, 756 (9th Cir. 1992) (holding that there is no private right of action under section 2064(b)). Instead, plaintiffs assert that their CPSA-related allegations are pled for three purposes: (1) to support a direct action under 15 U.S.C. section 2072(a), which permits private suits by any person injured "by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission," 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a); (2) to state a negligence per se claim predicated upon a violation of 15 U.S.C. section 2064(b) or 2072(a); and (3) to provide factual support for their claim for punitive damages.

At the hearing on the motion, plaintiffs again changed their theory of CPSA-related relief.