Timothy Bonner (Individually), Timothy Bonner, Administrator of the Estate v. John D'Auria
[…] The plaintiff argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether he is entitled to treble damages pursuant to § 52-564. Specifically, he argues that, on the basis of the defendant's admissions in the plea agreement and stipulated facts, there is no dispute that the defendant committed statutory theft by defrauding the plaintiff of $416,246.20 in investment funds. Accordingly, the plaintiff argues that he is entitled to treble damages as a matter of law under § 52-564.
Section 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
In response, the defendant asserts that genuine issues of material fact render summary judgment inappropriate. First, the defendant asserts that there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to the amount of funds that the plaintiff transferred to him. Second, the defendant asserts that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to why the funds were not returned to the plaintiff. Finally, the defendant contends that there is insufficient proof that he stole the funds from the plaintiff.
Section 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Although the term " steal" is not defined in the statute, our Supreme Court has observed that " [s]tatutory theft pursuant to § 52-564 . . . is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . ." Weiss v. Weiss, 297 Conn. 446, 470 n.18, 998 A.2d 766 (2010).