Bonner v. City & County of San Francisco
[…] As noted earlier, the trial court granted summary judgment to respondent Hetzer on the basis that appellant had not sustained his “burden of overcoming the qualified immunity of Health & Safety Code section 1799.107, which presumes that defendant Sandivar Hetzer acted without bad faith or gross negligence in providing care to plaintiff. The record contains no evidence from which a reasonable jury could find defendant Hetzer acted with gross negligence or in bad faith.”

In a short section in his brief devoted to this issue, appellant quotes from Health and Safety Code section 1799.107, subdivision (b), underlining the words “unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.” But, rather notably, appellant’s counsel once again leaves out an important element of applicable law, i.e., the immediately following subdivision of that statute, which provides: “For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that the action taken when providing emergency services was