Bonner v. City & County of San Francisco
[…] [Citation.]” (Wiener v. Southcoast Childcare Centers, Inc. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1138, 1142.)

We will proceed to review the trial court’s order under that standard.

B. The Applicable Law.

As respondents’ brief points out and appellant’s sole brief does not contest, the governing law in a tort suit against a municipal corporation or one of its employees is California’s Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.) and, more specifically, sections 835 and 835.2 thereof.

All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 835 provides: “Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (§ 835.)