Bonnani v. U.C.B.R
[…] This is an appeal by Pasquale A. Bonnani from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, dated November 19, 1973, which affirmed an order of a referee reducing Bonnani's weekly unemployment compensation benefits to $12.00.

Bonnani retired on June 29, 1973, from the federal civil service. He receives a monthly pension of $518, the equivalent of $119 per week. The referee relied upon section 404(d)(iii) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Act), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 804 (d)(iii) (Supp. 1975-1976), which reads, in relevant part:

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred seventy-one shall be paid with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (iii) that part of a retirement pension or annuity, if any, received by him under a private pension plan to which a base-year employer of such employe has contributed which is in excess of forty dollars ($40) per week."